- October 27, 2025
- AKCAN PRODUCTIONS
Sinister Remains
Platforms
About Sinister Remains
Sinister Remains is a single player shooter game with horror, mystery and thriller themes. It was developed by AKCAN PRODUCTIONS and was released on October 27, 2025. It received mostly positive reviews from players.
Sinister Remains tells a chilling story born from a curse that has lingered for decades. What began in the 1980s unfolds through an abandoned town, echoes of the past, and a fragile line between nightmare and reality. Voice recordings left behind a murder, twisted truths, and fragments of lost lives… With every step, you will confront both the shadows of the past and the darkness within your own …





Games Like Sinister Remains
Looking for games like Sinister Remains? Here are top shooter recommendations with a horror, mystery and thriller focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with God's Basement, Beside Myself or Ethel.
Reviews
- The atmosphere is haunting, tense, and immersive, effectively building psychological horror and suspense.
- The puzzles and story are engaging, with satisfying exploration and meta-breaking elements that deepen the narrative.
- Impressive achievement for a solo developer, particularly in sound design, environmental tension, and horror theme execution.
- The game has serious bugs, including save/load issues and unresponsive controls, which can break progression and frustrate players.
- Lack of clear hints or guidance often leads to confusion and players getting stuck, detracting from the experience.
- Some puzzles are overly difficult or unclear, sometimes requiring guesswork that impedes smooth gameplay.
atmosphere
9 mentions Positive Neutral NegativeThe game's atmosphere is widely praised for its haunting, immersive, and tension-filled environment that effectively enhances the story and puzzles. While some experienced horror players may find the scares average, the atmospheric horror is notably successful and deeply engaging for most players.
“The atmosphere in this game is absolutely haunting. The environment design really pulls you in and makes you feel the tension in every corner. What a terrific game.”
“Overall, the atmosphere was amazing, where things would change as you navigated through the corridors.”
“The way the dark atmosphere blends into the story is honestly really impressive.”
Frequently Asked Questions
Sinister Remains is a shooter game with horror, mystery and thriller themes. Common tags for Sinister Remains include first-person, indie, linear, psychological, psychological horror and others.
Sinister Remains is available on PC and Windows.
Sinister Remains was released on October 27, 2025.
Sinister Remains was developed by AKCAN PRODUCTIONS.
Sinister Remains has received mostly positive reviews from players. Most players liked Sinister Remains for its atmosphere but disliked it for its music.
Sinister Remains is a single player game.
Similar games include God's Basement, Beside Myself, Ethel, The Painscreek Killings, The Backrooms: Lost Tape and others.










![[REC] Desolation Image](https://img.gamebrain.co/games/898/desolation_perspektik_2025_1_xl.jpg)