Skip to main content

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline

The Alighieri Circle: Dante’s Bloodline is a fun game, and it manages to successfully integrate creative moments with weird ones. Puzzles in this title are impressive, and the trials especially stand out as a great experience. Too bad that there are fewer of them than expected. Which is sad, because the game is very polished, and its depiction of hell is quite unique, when compared to all the other titles out there. It’s a walking simulator and puzzle game, so naturally this will be a very niche title. Despite that, I think it’s a great experience for everyone who liked Dante Alighieri’s work and wants to see it referenced into a more cerebral game and not just a hack and slash. It’s fun, challenging at times, but overall, I found it a worthwhile experience, provided that you can get past its issues. Review key provided by the publisher.
The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline Game Cover
64%Game Brain Score
Most mentioned positive aspects:story, graphics
Most mentioned negative aspects:grinding
86% User Score Based on 21 reviews
Critic Score 73%Based on 2 reviews

Platforms

Xbox Series X|SPCPlaystation 5XboxWindowsPlayStation
The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline Game Cover

About The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline is a single player simulation game with horror, mystery and thriller themes. It was developed by ONE-O-ONE GAMES and was released on September 10, 2026. It received mostly positive reviews from critics and positive reviews from players.

The world knows the Divine Comedy as a poem. For your family, it is a prison. As Gabriele Alighieri, you inherit a duty: reseal the gates of Hell. Burdened by fate, you descend into a psychological nightmare where the only escape is to uncover the dark secrets of your ancestors.

Skip Games Like The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline

Games Like The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline

Looking for games like The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline? Here are top simulation recommendations with a horror, mystery and thriller focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with Visage, Conarium or REVEIL.

Skip User Reviews

Reviews

86%Audience ScoreBased on 21 reviews
story8 positive mentions
grinding1 negative mentions

  • The game features a haunting, immersive atmosphere with strong visual and audio design that captures the Italian flair and psychological horror well.
  • Puzzles are creative and challenging, providing rewarding moments for players who enjoy brainteasers and thinking outside the box.
  • The story concept draws interestingly from Dante Alighieri's works, delivering an engaging psychological mystery that keeps players intrigued despite some narrative flaws.
  • The narrative execution is inconsistent, with a story that some found confusing, lacking depth, and not fully exploiting the potential of the Dante-inspired themes.
  • Certain puzzles are extremely difficult or unclear, causing frustration; some require external guides to solve due to insufficient clues or illogical design.
  • The game is short with limited content and lacks features like manual saving and adjustable UI elements, which detracts from the overall experience for some players.
  • story

    25 mentions Positive Neutral Negative
    32% positive mentions, 56% neutral mentions, 12% negative mentions

    The story in "The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline" is divisive, with some praising its intriguing concept, atmospheric and psychological depth, and integration with puzzles, while others criticize it for weak execution, confusing rules, clichéd tropes, and an underwhelming protagonist. Although the narrative maintains interest for some, many find it lacking substance and coherence, sometimes feeling short or frustrating. Overall, the game excels more through its atmosphere and puzzle design than its storytelling.

    • “The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline is an excellent story-driven horror game with puzzles and an incredible atmosphere.”
    • “The story kept me interested until the very end, the puzzles fit naturally into the experience, and the atmosphere is fantastic throughout.”
    • “Beautiful/haunting atmosphere, great puzzles and story and a really interesting spin on everything.”
    • “The story is a generic, contrived mess that does little justice to the fascinating material it is supposedly based on.”
    • “Now that I've finished it, two flaws -- the game is quite short, and the story is a bit of a letdown; the protagonist is insufferably whiny and it's really all about the dangers of simping for your wife.”
    • “I expected something more substantial, not a sappy romance story quite badly glued together.”
  • graphics

    10 mentions Positive Neutral Negative
    60% positive mentions, 20% neutral mentions, 20% negative mentions

    The graphics are consistently praised as a strong point, with users highlighting well-executed visuals and appealing style. However, despite the impressive graphics and atmosphere, other aspects of the game such as story and gameplay receive mixed or negative feedback.

    • “The graphics are probably the best part of the game.”
    • “The graphics are well executed, however, which is the only positive thing to say about the matter.”
    • “Great game, story, performance and the visuals were pretty good.”
    • “I honestly wish I could say something positive beyond the graphics, but I can't.”
    • “I'll keep it positive for the visuals and style, even though the substance is lacking.”
  • atmosphere

    10 mentions Positive Neutral Negative
    80% positive mentions, 20% neutral mentions, 0% negative mentions

    The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline features a beautifully haunting and immersive atmosphere that effectively builds a sense of eerie psychological dread without relying on typical horror clichés. Its Italian flair and well-crafted world complement the story-driven experience, enhancing engagement alongside thoughtfully integrated puzzles. Overall, the game delivers a compelling, gloomy ambiance that deeply enriches its narrative and gameplay.

    • “The story kept me interested until the very end, the puzzles fit naturally into the experience, and the atmosphere is fantastic throughout.”
    • “I absolutely loved the creepy, immersive atmosphere and how well it builds its world alongside an unrelenting sense of dread.”
    • “If you enjoy atmospheric story-driven horror, psychological madness, and puzzles without relying on jumpscares or chase sequences, this is an absolute recommendation from me.”
  • optimization

    1 mentions Positive Neutral Negative
    100% positive mentions, 0% neutral mentions, 0% negative mentions

    The game is well-optimized, offering smooth performance alongside good visuals. Overall, it runs efficiently without significant issues.

  • grinding

    1 mentions Positive Neutral Negative
    0% positive mentions, 0% neutral mentions, 100% negative mentions

    Players find the grinding in the game tedious and unclear, often needing external guides like YouTube videos to progress due to a lack of clear direction.

Skip Critic Reviews

Critic Reviews

73%Critics’ scoreBased on 2 critic reviews
Skip Game Offers

Buy The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline

Some of these are affiliate links — if you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Skip Videos

Videos

Skip FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline is a simulation game with horror, mystery and thriller themes. Common tags for The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline include first-person, realistic, linear, psychological, exploration and others.

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline is available on Xbox Series X|S, PC, PlayStation 5, Windows and others.

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline was released on September 10, 2026.

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline was developed by ONE-O-ONE GAMES.

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline has received mostly positive reviews from players and mostly positive reviews from critics. Most players liked The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline for its story but disliked it for its grinding.

The Alighieri Circle: Dante's Bloodline is a single player game.

Similar games include Visage, Conarium, REVEIL, Silver Chains, Left Alone and others.