- April 6, 2026
- Kiwick
Fortune Seller
Platforms
About Fortune Seller
Fortune Seller is a single player casual management game with horror and economy themes. It was developed by Kiwick and was released on April 6, 2026. It received positive reviews from players.
Sell Fate, One Relic at a Time Welcome to Fortune Seller, a darkly weird roguelike about running an antique shop in a world where every deal could be your last and your days are numbered. You’ve inherited a dusty little storefront and a mountain of debt. The landlord? Unforgiving. The rent? Rising every single week. Your only hope? Sell the right treasures to the right customers, and let the cards…




Games Like Fortune Seller
Looking for games like Fortune Seller? Here are top casual management recommendations with a horror and economy focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with Dogpile, RACCOIN: Coin Pusher Roguelike or Die in the Dungeon.
Reviews
- Fun and satisfying gameplay combining inventory management, roguelike elements, and combo-building mechanics with a unique occult shop theme.
- Charming gothic art style and atmosphere with well-designed audio that enhances the eerie and immersive experience.
- High replayability with strategic depth unlocked gradually, offering multiple item, tarot card, and relic combinations to experiment with.
- Heavy RNG influence can undermine strategic planning and cause frustrating score variability, especially during late-game events.
- Lack of clarity and transparency in scoring mechanics makes it difficult for players to understand why outcomes occur, reducing strategic insight.
- Performance issues on lower-end hardware and somewhat repetitive gameplay loops can diminish long-term engagement for some players.
gameplay
30 mentions Positive Neutral NegativeThe gameplay of Fortune Seller is praised for its clever mechanics, satisfying inventory and card management, and addictive roguelike strategy elements that offer significant depth and replayability. However, some players find the long-term appeal limited due to repetition, lack of clarity in advanced mechanics, and occasional bugs, with gameplay sometimes feeling like micromanagement-focused optimization. Overall, fans of roguelikes, deckbuilding, and strategic inventory puzzles will find the gameplay engaging and rewarding.
“Genuinely so fun, the mechanics are clever, art style is charming and the replayability is phenomenal.”
“Fortune Seller is a darkly atmospheric roguelike management game that blends shopkeeping, inventory organization, tarot mechanics, and economic survival into an unexpectedly addictive strategy experience.”
“Although the premise sounds relatively simple at first glance, the game quickly reveals an impressive amount of strategic depth beneath its gothic presentation, creating a gameplay loop that becomes difficult to stop once its systems fully begin interacting.”
“That said, I find long-term appeal to be limited because there just aren't enough interesting or strategic decisions, exacerbated by the lack of clarity on some key game mechanics.”
“The enemy will randomly nerf a swathe of the game mechanics, so your scoring can easily drop by several orders of magnitude in a single swoop.”
“That's as anticlimactic a gameplay loop as you can imagine.”
Some of these are affiliate links — if you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Fortune Seller is a casual management game with horror and economy themes. Common tags for Fortune Seller include gothic, indie, roguelite, deckbuilding, inventory management and others.
Fortune Seller is available on PC, Steam Deck and Windows.
Fortune Seller was released on April 6, 2026.
Fortune Seller was developed by Kiwick.
Fortune Seller has received positive reviews from players. Most players liked Fortune Seller for its gameplay but disliked it for its optimization.
Fortune Seller is a single player game.
Similar games include Dogpile, RACCOIN: Coin Pusher Roguelike, Die in the Dungeon, Vampire Crawlers: The Turbo Wildcard from Vampire Survivors, Crop Rotation and others.










