- September 30, 2022
- Ruhut Soft
- 6h median play time
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon
Platforms
About Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon is a single player role playing game with fantasy, mystery, anime and erotic themes. It was developed by Ruhut Soft and was released on September 30, 2022. It received neutral reviews from players.
To save the kidnapped senpai and also the beloved one, Fulla decides to challenge the dungeon on the island inhabited by demons. This is a traditional 2D roguelike RPG. Every time you enter the dungeon, the layout will change! Use various skills and equipment to save your senpai!!











Games Like Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon
Looking for games like Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon? Here are top role playing recommendations with a fantasy, mystery, anime and erotic focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? Infinite Combate, Evil Maze or Sakura Dungeon.
Reviews
- The game features attractive artwork with well-drawn characters and a decent clothes-changing/customization system.
- Provides a fun, short dungeon crawling experience with roguelike elements and many outfit options.
- The game has a unique theme combining yuri/erotic elements with dungeon exploration, appealing to fans of niche genres.
- Gameplay is repetitive and frustrating due to poor enemy AI, lack of meaningful combat mechanics, and unbalanced difficulty.
- Game is very short with limited dungeon content, no meaningful story development, and lacks engaging or diverse gameplay features.
- Several design and technical issues including poor controls, bugs (such as broken traps and infinite healing bugs), and unpolished, low-effort production values typical of RPG Maker games.
gameplay
6 mentions Positive Neutral NegativeGameplay received mixed feedback, with some users appreciating the solid ARPG mechanics and dungeon exploration, while others found it lacking in depth, balance, and challenge, citing issues with damage output and repetitive combat. Several suggested adding more traps, status effects, and strategic elements to enhance engagement.
“Gameplay-wise, it's a solid ARPG that reminded me a lot of Longing Ring of Esca: you explore randomly-generated dungeons where you can get a myriad of different armors and beat whatever monster gets in your way.”
“No matter how much I try to wiggle around with the strafe mechanic or back off to dodge attacks, I'm constantly getting hit - and you just don't deal enough damage to begin with to deal with the starter mobs without taking massive damage.”
“No matter how much I try to wiggle around with the strafe mechanic or back off to dodge attacks, I'm constantly getting hit - and you just don't deal enough damage to begin with to handle the starter mobs without taking massive damage.”
“Gotta be honest, the gameplay is not great.”
“Would have liked to see more traps with forced equips, some added with scenes or applying status effects, which is a mechanic that isn't in this game and I think it could only benefit from it.”
Play Times
Frequently Asked Questions
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon is a role playing game with fantasy, mystery, anime and erotic themes. Common tags for Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon include roguelite, 2d, traditional roguelike, female protagonist, exploration and others.
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon is available on PC and Windows.
On average players spend around 6 hours playing Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon.
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon was released on September 30, 2022.
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon was developed by Ruhut Soft.
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon has received neutral reviews from players. Most players liked Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon for its humor but disliked it for its gameplay.
Senpai and the Mysterious Dungeon is a single player game.
Similar games include Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? Infinite Combate, Evil Maze, Sakura Dungeon, Moero Chronicle, Touhou Genso Wanderer Reloaded and others.










