- October 24, 2024
- xeen Inc.
- 50h median play time
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven shows the SaGa series at its best. It may be a remake but it is one with a lot of love for the series.
Platforms
About Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven is a single player tactical role playing game with fantasy, romance, anime, medieval and others themes. It was developed by xeen Inc. and was released on October 24, 2024. It received mostly positive reviews from critics and very positive reviews from players.
In this non-linear RPG, rule and expand the Empire of Varennes across multiple generations. Discover a vast array of story experiences as you fight the Seven Heroes in an epic battle that plays out over thousands of years.











Games Like Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven
Looking for games like Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven? Here are top tactical role playing recommendations with a fantasy, romance, anime, medieval and historical focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with Bravely Default 2, Octopath Traveler or Metaphor: ReFantazio.
Reviews
- Unique generational gameplay mechanic where the emperor and party skills and progression carry over through time skips, adding depth and replayability.
- Fast-paced, strategic turn-based combat with a variety of classes, abilities, and formations that encourage experimentation and adaptability.
- Open-ended, non-linear quest structure with meaningful choices that impact the game world, offering a high degree of player freedom and multiple outcomes.
- Time skips occur suddenly and can cause progress loss or force unwanted party changes, which may disrupt narrative flow and player attachment.
- Enemy scaling based on number of battles can punish grinding and exploration, leading to frustrating difficulty spikes and uneven combat pacing.
- Story and character development are minimal due to generational mechanics and non-linear progression, making it hard to form emotional connections with the cast.
story
678 mentions Positive Neutral NegativeThe story in Romancing Saga 2: Revenge of the Seven is a sprawling, non-linear narrative spanning generations with a focus on strategic choice and empire management rather than deep character development or a tightly woven plot. While it offers interesting mechanics like time skips and impact of player decisions on quests and world state, the storytelling is often seen as sparse, loose, and sometimes disjointed, with many characters feeling generic or emotionally detached. Overall, the story serves more as a framework to support the gameplay and freedom rather than being the central focus, making it appealing mainly to players who prioritize mechanics and open-ended progression over traditional JRPG storytelling.
“The quests are mostly fine, with some surprising moments offering multiple approaches, beginnings, and even endings.”
“Your choices influence whether specific kingdoms and NPCs live or die, which in turn impacts future quests and unlocks.”
“The story unfolds through player choices and exploration rather than heavy-handed exposition, encouraging curiosity and discovery.”
“It feels like they intentionally left things open-ended, but not in a good way - it made the world feel less coherent, with plot holes that pulled me out of the experience.”
“Where the game is set up to get you to play past the point you can request a refund and then completely falls apart with no real story and a bunch of generic pseudo sidequests acting like they are the real plot.”
“Terrible game, the story spends a lot of time to set up the inheritance plot, then kills the main character in a time skip and makes you pick random generic characters to be leaders after, that's the dumbest story move in the world after trying to invest you in an inheritance system and the main character's background and story. It throws all of what the story has been building up to that point out the window, and is the biggest let down I personally have seen in a video game in a long time.”
Critic Reviews
Some of these are affiliate links — if you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Play Times
Frequently Asked Questions
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven is a tactical role playing game with fantasy, romance, anime, medieval and others themes. Common tags for Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven include turn-based, trading, gaming, emotional, third person and others.
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven is available on Nintendo Switch, Xbox Series X|S, PC, PlayStation 5 and others.
On average players spend around 40 hours playing Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven.
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven was released on October 24, 2024.
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven was developed by xeen Inc..
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven has received mostly positive reviews from players and mostly positive reviews from critics. Most players liked Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven for its story but disliked it for its grinding.
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven is a single player game.
Similar games include Bravely Default 2, Octopath Traveler, Metaphor: ReFantazio, DRAGON QUEST I & II HD-2D Remake, Chained Echoes and others.










