- March 31, 2022
- Briganti
- 7h median play time
Dungeon Alchemist
Platforms
About Dungeon Alchemist
Dungeon Alchemist is a single player economy city builder game with fantasy, economy, anime, medieval and others themes. It was developed by Briganti and was released on March 31, 2022. It received very positive reviews from players.
Ever felt uninspired, technically challenged or just bored when creating your game maps? Dungeon Alchemist is AI-powered Fantasy Game Mapmaking Software that enables you to make high-quality content fast! Simply pick a theme, start drawing, and Dungeon Alchemist creates high-quality maps you can print, share, or use in your favourite Virtual Tabletop Application. It uses an AI algorithm to place w…











Games Like Dungeon Alchemist
Looking for games like Dungeon Alchemist? Here are top economy city builder recommendations with a fantasy, economy, anime, medieval and historical focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with TaleSpire, Canvas of Kings or Dungeon Painter Studio.
Reviews
- Very easy and intuitive to use, enabling quick creation of detailed and visually appealing maps for TTRPGs.
- Strong integration with Virtual Tabletops like Foundry VTT and Roll20, including export features that include walls, doors, windows, and dynamic lighting.
- Active developer support and a vibrant community contributing abundant additional assets and maps via Steam Workshop.
- Currently limited in features such as multi-level buildings, roof support, curved/diagonal walls, and 3D map export, which restricts complex map design.
- Performance issues and instability on larger maps, including crashes and lag even on high-end PCs.
- AI-based auto-generation often places objects unrealistically or repetitively, requiring significant manual adjustment to achieve desired results.
graphics
129 mentions Positive Neutral NegativeThe graphics are widely praised for their high quality, vibrant, and stylized visuals that enhance immersion and ease map creation, especially for beginners. However, users note performance issues on lower-end hardware, occasional graphical glitches (notably on Linux), and limitations in orthographic view where shadows and depth are reduced, leading to flatter-looking maps. Overall, while the visuals are impressive and a strong selling point, some usability and export challenges temper the experience.
“The graphics are amazing and it is really fun!”
“The visual style is vibrant and stylized, with a focus on clarity and aesthetic appeal, which helps users craft immersive scenes that can be used for virtual tabletop gaming or simply as artistic expressions.”
“Graphically it is superb with the dynamic lighting and environmental lighting effects looking second to none, the quality of the rendering on structures and items is incredible.”
“Just another crappy mapmaking tool; the graphics look flat and extremely tiled.”
“Very far from marketing graphic wise, just make ugly and disappointing maps.”
“The 2D orthographic view solves the angle/perspective issue of the perspective view, but many of the 3D details that are the selling point of this game are lost in the process and you're left with blocks of texture that seem very flat.”
Some of these are affiliate links — if you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Play Times
Frequently Asked Questions
Dungeon Alchemist is a economy city builder game with fantasy, economy, anime, medieval and others themes. Common tags for Dungeon Alchemist include dragons, 2.5d, isometric, tabletop, early access and others.
Dungeon Alchemist is available on PC, Mac OS, Windows and Linux.
On average players spend around 6 hours playing Dungeon Alchemist.
Dungeon Alchemist was released on March 31, 2022.
Dungeon Alchemist was developed by Briganti.
Dungeon Alchemist has received very positive reviews from players. Most players liked Dungeon Alchemist for its graphics but disliked it for its grinding.
Dungeon Alchemist is a single player game.
Similar games include TaleSpire, Canvas of Kings, Dungeon Painter Studio, FlowScape, The RPG Engine and others.









