Death Palette
Platforms
About Death Palette
Death Palette is a single player action game with a horror theme. It received overwhelmingly positive reviews from players.
A horror/mystery game where you must survive seven days with a cursed painting.








Games Like Death Palette
Looking for games like Death Palette? Here are top action recommendations with a horror focus, selected from player-similarity data — start with Mysterious Forum and 7 Rumors, Underworld Office: Story game or NOX - Mystery Adventure Escape.
Reviews
- Engaging and emotionally impactful storyline that gradually unfolds with captivating plot twists.
- Unique and appealing art style combined with a fitting atmospheric soundtrack.
- Challenging yet fair puzzles that require creative thinking and attention to detail.
- Minimal and non-intrusive ads that do not disrupt gameplay experience.
- Multiple death endings add replayability and encourage exploration.
- Smooth controls and gameplay that complements the story well.
- Some puzzles may feel confusing or require trial and error, leading some players to look up solutions or get frustrated.
- Game length is relatively short, and some players wished for a longer or more expanded story.
- A few players found the story or dialogue pacing slow or the lore initially confusing.
- Certain interactive areas and UI elements, such as touch precision or color selection, can be slightly frustrating.
- Lack of voice acting and some dialogue presentation aspects were noted by some as a downside.
story
1,078 mentions Positive Neutral NegativeThe story of the game is widely praised as compelling, emotionally impactful, and beautifully crafted, with many players becoming deeply invested in its mysterious and bittersweet narrative. It unfolds gradually through puzzles and dialogue, revealing a unique, dark yet touching tale centered on a painting and its characters, marked by unexpected twists and poignant endings. Overall, the storytelling is considered the game's standout feature, delivering a rich, immersive experience that resonates strongly with players despite the game's simplicity and short length.
“The gameplay was simple, but the story made it fit the simplicity. Although the actual gameplay mechanics are quite simple, mostly just moving the screen around and interacting with objects in the world, the story is extremely compelling, and the simplicity of the game is addicting!”
“The story is the best thing about this game, followed by the music. Every ending made me want to know more, and the way the story slowly unfolds kept me hooked from start to finish. The storyline, the animation, the puzzles, and how everything comes full circle even the post credits.”
“This game was amazing, I thought it would be lame at first, just another cheesy, half-baked horror game, but I was hooked when I realized the story was so deep. I cried and smiled at the end, and the gameplay was good. In the end, I felt sorry for her; she's not evil, just lost. To sum it up: great story with depth and emotion, challenging, yet still easy gameplay, and extra stuff after you beat the game. 100000000000 out of 5!”
“The storyline is confusing and makes you want to continue so you can figure out what's happening.”
“My only disappointments with it is how short it is and the fact that the story explains why the painting kills, but not how it came to life in the first place.”
“I liked the artstyle and its theme; the gameplay is straightforward and makes perfect sense with the story, but the story is a bit mediocre. I'm not saying it's bad though; it just feels like the people who made it were just testing how the game was going to go with this one and nothing extravagant.”
Play Times
Frequently Asked Questions
Death Palette is a action game with horror theme. Common tags for Death Palette include free to play and stylized.
Death Palette is available on Phone, Tablet, Android and Mobile Platform.
On average players spend around 3 hours playing Death Palette.
Death Palette was developed by SleepingMuseum.
Death Palette has received overwhelmingly positive reviews from players. Most players liked Death Palette for its story but disliked it for its monetization.
Death Palette is a single player game.
Similar games include Mysterious Forum and 7 Rumors, Underworld Office: Story game, NOX - Mystery Adventure Escape, Sally Face, Paper Lily: Chapter 1 and others.






















